WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Known issue with CensusPlus 6.3.3.. sigh

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1170
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
WR Updates: 9,175,929
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2015 10:30 pm    Post subject: Known issue with CensusPlus 6.3.3.. sigh Reply with quote

the mouse and target tagging issue is fixed.. so there won't be need for another mandatory upgrade for this.

The /census me issue is working .. sort of.

Some realms a /census me will work as described.
on other realms it acts as a standard /census take, I am not sure why.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FuxieDK
Census Taker


Joined: 22 May 2008
Posts: 594
Location: Copenhagen, DK
WR Updates: 4,211,936
FuxieDK WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2015 11:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was about to report this as a minor bug..

Level 10 on a connected realm: Full take
Level 90+ on a not-connectd realm: /me working

Not much to go by, I know..
_________________
Doing census mainly on Draenor; Raluf - Nimsay - Lusmo - Quixx - Sosyan - Garthog - Trubin - Zalistra, Zesmi and Djaang
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Balgair
Araiceil


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1659
Location: UK
WR Updates: 12,441,957
Balgair WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2015 8:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lvl 1 on both connected and non-connected trigger the <20 message and then start a full census - I guess it does no harm but isn't really what's intended!

Lvl 44 on connected realm works fine, as do my various lvl 90+ on non-connected realm. Could it be it's just a below lvl 20 thing?
_________________
EU-Draenor:
-- Sagart - Tairbh - Balgair - Buinne - Eilnich - Ruire - Dubh - Laidir - Naomh - Falaich --
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1170
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
WR Updates: 9,175,929
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes and no and sort of and hmmm...

Yes it is a below level 20 thing because that is the only problem in the first place.
(the fact that Blizzard doesn't return results for below level 20 characters)

Since that is the case doing a '/census me' is an - oops useless command.
Which is why I have the chat message to explain why nothing should happen.

The odd thing is that on some realms ..
nothing but the message does happen. [correct]
and other realms you get the message and the code incorrectly falls through to the standard full census run.[wrong]

This part of the code depends only on current character level which is gotten by an API call from the WoW client.
So it doesn't depend on any addon collected data.

It must be some non-obvious error in my code, but I am baffled at the moment.
It acts as if when I abort a code segment and pop up one level in the code.. it is for some realms popping up two levels.. which causes it to run the census instead of hitting another coding gate which bypasses the census run.

Either way as you noted it isn't a problem condition.
If your character is below level 20 just remember to not do '/census' me at this time.

I continue to look at the code... but it is a reduced priority, at this time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1170
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
WR Updates: 9,175,929
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And a further problem with '/census me'
I just realized that if you run a standard census then follow it in the same minute with '/census me'
the me census will over-write the activity tracking for that time period.

sigh.. I need to get a flag in the code to say - do not save activity data on '/census me' which is a pain since that is a totally different section of the code.

work around..

wait until your in game clock ticks to the next minute before doing a follow up '/census me', that will allow both records to be saved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1170
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
WR Updates: 9,175,929
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2015 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Finally figured out the coding problem with '/census me'... there isn't a problem.

The code is doing exactly what was intended.

Unfortunately what was intended isn't really what I had hoped for...

There are effectively two ways to start the census processing.
Either you limit to building a queue with only the player character
or you build a queue with the default set of queries.

And then on the next game display update after any timer delay expires the queue is processed.

adding a third condition to say '/census me" where player is below level 20 doesn't build a queue.

If you do not have auto-census enabled or if your delay is greater then a built in auto-limit of 10 minutes, you do not see any issues with the no queue setup.

But if you have auto-census enabled and you have set your timer to 10 minutes or less..
You trigger a time out condition that says start the next normal census run.


At this time I can't decide what to do about this.. if anything.
I could
A - revert out the < level 20 code
B - add in a fake '/census me' queue that I know will not return any results
C - leave it as is and add a message about wondering if the user's INT attribute is high enough to know when a '/census me' command will return results.

The other problem about overwriting activity tracking is more pressing, so that is what I will look at next.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1170
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
WR Updates: 9,175,929
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fixed the overwriting of the activity tracking.. but also determined it wasn't as big a problem as thought.

This condition only happens when within the same minute of a census run completion, the player dings a new level and invokes '/census me'.

At this time.. I am leaning towards option B (or A) and removing the notice where player is below level 20.
The biggest reason for this is that any notice requires translation support.
Something we just can't seem to get these days.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group