WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
bug? incorrect census level range

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1170
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
WR Updates: 9,175,929
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 7:33 pm    Post subject: bug? incorrect census level range Reply with quote

from a pm to me
"For some reason when I attempt to take a census on my rogue which is located on US-Mal'Ganis it will only Scan 1-90, I never changed any settings. When I perform a census on US-Sargeras it scans up to 100 as it should. Any idea what could cause this?"

On startup the addon queries the server for the maximum level possible on the server.
Unless some server admin screwed up, all live realms will have the same max level.

It is possible that your CensusPlus saved files have gotten corrupted.
But first verify what you are actually seeing..
Go into the Options panel and enable Verbose mode for the current character and after OK exiting use the TAKE button to start a new census on the problem realm.

If you really do have a problem then.
Fixes...
Step 1 - make sure you are using the current version of the addon.
If not.. then delete the CensusPlus directory from your /Interface folder and get the latest from curse.com
As of the date of this post we are currently running 6.2.0.WoD.d as seen in the title bar of the main CensusPlus window.

If that doesn't fix the problem then try
Step 2 - Use the PURGE button on the main CensusPlus window.
This removes all the known Census data

IF that doesn't fix the problem then you need to clear all the CensusPlus data files and start over as if a fresh install.
You do this by deleting the CensusPlus.lua file from your
/WTF/ACCOUNT/{your specific account ID}/SavedVariables/ directory.
and also from any of the /realm/character/SavedVariables/ directories on the characters you use when running census.

If you do this last step you need to restart your Wow client log in on a character with CensusPlus enabled (but you don't need to do a census run).
Then log out and exit the client and restart your client again.
This in and out process will initialize the files so you don't see the initial race condition problems that sometimes pops up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chad81



Joined: 13 Feb 2006
Posts: 9

WR Updates: 364,408
chad81 WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The purge worked, thank you very much.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chad81



Joined: 13 Feb 2006
Posts: 9

WR Updates: 364,408
chad81 WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I purged the data it worked briefly and the problem resumed shortly after. I did a clean install and it worked fine for a day, then the problem resumed once again. It only seems to happen to my characters on the Mal'Ganis realm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1170
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
WR Updates: 9,175,929
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try as I might, I can't replicate the problem.

To isolate the problem..do the following

disable all addons..
re-enable only CensusPlus, ImprovedOptionsFrame, and your favorite debug addon.. since the Blizzard Lua Error checker isn't the greatest.
(Please clear the error checker saved errors list by deleting the data file in Savedvariables folder.)

If you don't have a debugger.. I would recommend:
!Swatter found with Auctioneer, Gatherer etc.
or
!BugGrabber and optionally (for better in game display) BugSack
All can be found at Curse.com

On start up of CensusPlus enable account wide VERBOSE mode and do a full purge again to start with clean data tables.

Do census runs until you fail to see the initial 100-100 and split runs for the 100 level... and instead see census starting at the lower incorrect level.

If the problem doesn't show itself after a period of time/runs where you have seen it pop up before..
start adding back your other addons, one at a time and continue doing the census run checks before adding the next addon, until the problem pops up.
If that happens then we have discovered an interaction problem between CensusPlus and another addon.

At that time, I will probably need to see the captured data from the bug catcher and your list of active addons to make any fixes.
Or to push another addon author to make the fixes if it is their code that is causing the problem.
All the addons have to play nice in the space Blizzard provides.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group