WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
MountFiend - aka MFiend
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> Other Mods
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2005 11:12 pm    Post subject: MountFiend - aka MFiend Reply with quote

So I wrote this little UI mod which is not much more than an elaborate macro to help with rogue dismount and stealth. It is possible other classes could find this of use, but I wrote it specifically for while playing my rogue.

Basically you can bind a key that will trigger the only public function in the mod.

If you are mounted, you will dismount. Upon a second tap of the key, it will then stealth you. If you are not mounted, it will just stealth you. If you are stealthed, it will unstealth you.

Post comments/suggestions/etc here!

More info:

http://www.warcraftrealms.com/mfiend.php
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Yeoman



Joined: 17 Feb 2005
Posts: 14

WR Updates: 336,097
Yeoman WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2005 7:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What about downloadable version for Druid? They all are instant cast.

1. Unmount
2. Cat Form
3. Prowl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2005 10:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It could be fairly easily modified to do that. I will see what I can do if I get some time this weekend.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Stormur
Guest







PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ive realy like the idea whit the unmount mod.
I have been looking around for one of these.
The sad part that its for rogues. And i playe a warrior.
My idea was first for a macro to do this. But that didnt work so good Sad
What i would like this one to do is:

1. Unmount
2. Charge

I have been trying to change it my self. But whit no luck at all. Sad
Thanks
Back to top
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think all you would need to change for an unmount and charge would be to change one line:


In the function listed below, just chage "Stealth" to "Charge" and try it out.

Code:

function MF_DismountAndStealth()

   if( g_stealthID == -1 ) then
      MFiend_FindSpell( "Stealth" );
   end

   local iMountIndex = MF_isMounted();
   if( iMountIndex ~= -1 ) then
      CancelPlayerBuff(iMountIndex-1);
   elseif( g_stealthID ~= -1 ) then
      CastSpell( g_stealthID, 1 );
   end
end


Also, you'll need to change "Stealth" to "Charge" here too:

Code:

function MFiend_OnLoad()
   
   MFiend_FindSpell( "Stealth" );
   
    SLASH_MFiend1 = "/mfiend";   
   SlashCmdList["MFiend"] = MF_DismountAndStealth;
end



This is assuming that Charge is the ability name too!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Stormur
Guest







PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Rollie.
Dam i was close to fix it my self i changed those and 2 more i think before i gave up.
The Charge works fine. But the sad part is that it aint dismounting.
Sitting and trying to figure out what the problem might be.
I use the downloaded mod to change.

Thanks again for a nice mod.
Back to top
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It might be possible that the "Ability_Mount" doesn't work for all mounts, I'm not sure. I know it worked for me on a raptor, but it may not work for other mounts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Stormur
Guest







PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It feels like the solutions is so close so i just miss it.
I am riding a Kodo so i dont think its the "Ability_Mount".
The time ive tride to figure out what might be wrong. I get the feeling that
it is trying to do the charge ability before dissmount?

I am weary thankful for the help.
Back to top
Shadowkiss
Guest







PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2005 3:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

found a bug dealing with pally auras and the mod. If you have an aura on in the far right buff slot then you can't dismount with the hotkey. If any other buff is there it seems to work ok. If you are on your mount and move into range of a pally with an aura then you can dismount/stealth but then his aura becomes in the far right slot and you cant dismount again with the hotkey.

Devotion aura was the one it happened to me on.

Shadowkiss
Back to top
Gravebane
Guest







PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I really love the concept of this mod. I don't have a problem with it dismounting me, but I'm getting an error message when I try to stealth after a dismount. Something about the g_StealthID comes up with I try to stealth. Some users from the Curse Gaming site stated that I need to reload the UI for it to work but that didnt fix my problem. I'm currently using the newest version of the Gypsy mod. Any help with this would be appreciated!
Back to top
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hrmm.... I didn't think the latest release version had that problem but I suppose it is still possible.

If you get the error message, you can type

/mfiend reset

and it should correct itself (it does for me anyway). I'll have a new version up soon that should correct this for all cases.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
EvilNoodles
Guest







PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2005 3:44 pm    Post subject: New to this Reply with quote

Hi, i downloaded the code zip file, installed it like any other mod, but i am confused on how to use it, is there a macro that i need to make to perform the task?

Any explaination would be ideal Smile
thanks for your time
Back to top
Holy
Guest







PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 8:20 am    Post subject: Cant stealth... Reply with quote

i have tried to use /mfiend reset... that does nothing for me, i have tried "/mfiend" & "/mfiend trigger" and the only thing it doe's for me is dismount... it doesent stealth... i might be doing something wrong... but plz the noobify it for me Wink
Back to top
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Under your keybindings, there should be an entry for MFiend that you can bind a key to that will trigger the mod.

Please note: There is some inconsistencies with the lastest live patch that I just haven't taken the time to work out yet. I have found it to be kind of spotty when I have item buffs displayed and/or some other buffs (like the Argent Dawn agent 'buff').

I have found that removing them and then reenabling them will allow the mod to work correctly. I just need to spend a little time messing with this to get it to work correctly and I just haven't done so.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guest








PostPosted: Sat Jun 18, 2005 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

make it a macro for a button

Hey i would like to put this onto my bar as slot 6 so that when i go into stealth i can use pickpocket which is 6 as well. can you make it so that /mfiend trigger works for stealth or is there another cmd as the keybinding makes it every time i press 6 a mount/stealth hus cannot se pickpocket
Back to top
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Jun 18, 2005 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should be able to make a macro button for it that you can place in any toolslot you choose.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guest








PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2005 6:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

what command would i put into the macro?
Back to top
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should just have to put /mfiend into the macro.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guest








PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 6:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

putting just /mfiend unmounts but doesnt stealth..
Back to top
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, I'll have to do some testing on it then. I use the keybinding which works great for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> Other Mods All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group