WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Classic CensusPlus
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod for Classic
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1373
Location: Texas, USA
WR Updates: 9,213,104
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2019 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The wide distribution Beta is available at https://www.curseforge.com/wow/addons/classiccensusplus/files
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1373
Location: Texas, USA
WR Updates: 9,213,104
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2019 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is a beta because I am thinking about adding a message to be displayed when you request the main window to be opened.

One of the reasons CensusPlus did not start with full Guild display connections until you requested a specific realm was due to the computation demands to process all the display data.

Since I no longer have the ability to require Realm selection for those who want the data...
everyone has to pay the wait time.

On new fast machines.. you might not notice..
On my old limited resource notebook .. I did.. enough that even though I wrote the code.. I still had doubts that I had triggered the window open until it finally opened up.

There still may be other bugs.. that last code change was verified two seconds before Blizzard shutdown the realms this morning.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1373
Location: Texas, USA
WR Updates: 9,213,104
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2019 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah yes.. there were a few graphics tweaks let to do.. and they have been done.
I also moved the Guild window over.. since I made room when I .. yes it was mostly pre-planned
..made the not so last minute change to cover level 5-60 and display them

it is call planned compromise.. know what position you want.. push for more.. and accept a requested change back to what you had always thought best Laughing

(That is my story and I am sticking to it!)

I have also discovered my thoughts about the delay are incorrect!
I placed the message in code just before the routine jump to all the data calculations.. only to have the message and window open happen almost at the same time.. no delay noticed.

So the delay must be coming from the actual window Frame setup and creation process!
What is different between Classic and live? as the two code bases are the same for that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1373
Location: Texas, USA
WR Updates: 9,213,104
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2019 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh it is data volume driven...
the delay appears to be in loading data character data from disk to memory.

live with 600KBytes of data took 2 seconds to load window.
Classic with almost 4.6MBytes of took over 4 seconds to load window.
When I renamed my output data file and restarted.. the window loaded right away.

And I also verified it was local computer issue. as Blizzard is getting hit by DDOS apparently again.
my latency during the last test was nearly 1000ms.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Balgair
Araiceil


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1721
Location: UK
WR Updates: 13,008,338
Balgair WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2019 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looking great, 5-60 is a good compromise, feels much better than 10-60 did, thanks! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheDeamon



Joined: 04 Sep 2019
Posts: 6
Location: Idaho, USA
WR Updates: 0
TheDeamon WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm seeing a weird glitch in the level range of 45-50 (I'm level 50, in case that's related) where I'm not getting results back during a census sweep using the current beta version.

I turned on verbose mode and ran it again and sure enough:

Code:
[11:14:19] Census+ Who query:  51-55, found 45
[11:14:19] Census+ Processing 45 characters.
[11:14:19] Census+ Sending /who  36-45
[11:14:26] Census+ Who query:  36-45, found 49
[11:14:26] Census+ Processing 49 characters.
[11:14:26] Census+ Sending /who  41-45
[11:14:32] Census+ Who query:  41-45, found 49
[11:14:32] Census+ Processing 49 characters.
[11:14:32] Census+ Sending /who  44-45
[11:14:39] Census+ Who query:  44-45, found 49
[11:14:39] Census+ Processing 49 characters.
[11:14:39] Census+ Sending /who  45-45
[11:14:45] Census+ Who query:  45-45, found 26
[11:14:45] Census+ Processing 26 characters.
[11:14:45] Census+ Sending /who  44-44

_________________
Maerc - Atiesh Classic WoW (US)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zAfLu



Joined: 30 Sep 2008
Posts: 1

WR Updates: 23,281
zAfLu WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TheDeamon wrote:
I'm seeing a weird glitch in the level range of 45-50 (I'm level 50, in case that's related) where I'm not getting results back during a census sweep using the current beta version.

I turned on verbose mode and ran it again and sure enough:

Code:
[11:14:19] Census+ Who query:  51-55, found 45
[11:14:19] Census+ Processing 45 characters.
[11:14:19] Census+ Sending /who  36-45
[11:14:26] Census+ Who query:  36-45, found 49
[11:14:26] Census+ Processing 49 characters.
[11:14:26] Census+ Sending /who  41-45
[11:14:32] Census+ Who query:  41-45, found 49
[11:14:32] Census+ Processing 49 characters.
[11:14:32] Census+ Sending /who  44-45
[11:14:39] Census+ Who query:  44-45, found 49
[11:14:39] Census+ Processing 49 characters.
[11:14:39] Census+ Sending /who  45-45
[11:14:45] Census+ Who query:  45-45, found 26
[11:14:45] Census+ Processing 26 characters.
[11:14:45] Census+ Sending /who  44-44


can confirm. Looks like 46-50 is empty.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Balgair
Araiceil


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1721
Location: UK
WR Updates: 13,008,338
Balgair WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 7:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now that's interesting, I have a reasonable number of characters in 46-49... although 50 is empty for me too.

However my database is a few days older as I had the beta version, some bug must've crept in before release then, or else I'd have a larger hole in my data; indeed checking on Show Chars, the characters I have in that lvl range were all last seen on the 8th or earlier.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1373
Location: Texas, USA
WR Updates: 9,213,104
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah! I think I know what is happening..
it is due to not using 1 or level x0 as ending level.

The initial job queue is built bottom up like a stack of plates. and processed from top down.
Due to using level 5 as a starting.. the decade count is offset and with the beta levels are missed.

Good catch people.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1373
Location: Texas, USA
WR Updates: 9,213,104
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

One quick re-enable of a debug message confirms.

what happens as the stack builds up the last created/ first run, I have to make sure I don't attempt to query levels that are higher then allowed in the game.
The last query build is for Max-level to Max-level, the one before is and adjustment to get to Max-Level - 1.. and that where the Beta breaks.. and adjustment skips levels.
Easy fix.. expect a new beta on Curseforge soon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Poisonenvy



Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 38
Location: UK
WR Updates: 1,049,809
Poisonenvy WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dunno if this is the right place, but I've just installed the new beta version and on login, have received two errors:

Quote:
1x ClassicCensusPlus\realmlist_US.lua:44: '}' expected (to close '{' at line 6) near '.'


Locals:


(possibly because I'm in EU?)

and:

Quote:
11x ClassicCensusPlus\CensusButton.lua:59: attempt to index field 'Info' (a nil value)
ClassicCensusPlus\CensusButton.lua:59: in function <ClassicCensusPlus>

Locals:
self = CensusButtonFrame {
0 = <userdata>
}
event = "ADDON_LOADED"
arg1 = "ClassicCensusPlus"
arg2 = "nil"
arg3 = "nil"
arg4 = "nil"
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = "attempt to index field 'Info' (a nil value)"
init = false
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Poisonenvy



Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 38
Location: UK
WR Updates: 1,049,809
Poisonenvy WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 9:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Still seems to take census okay tho Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
killmore



Joined: 06 Sep 2005
Posts: 7

WR Updates: 0
killmore WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 10:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
7x Frame CensusPlusConnectedRealmButton1: Unknown function CENSUSPLUS_CONNECTEDRealmsButton_OnLoad in element OnLoad



Quote:
6x Frame CensusPlusConnectedRealmButton1: Unknown function CENSUSPLUS_CONNECTEDRealmsButton_OnClick in element OnClick



Quote:
6x CensusPlusConnectedRealmButton1: Couldn't find relative frame: CensusPlus



Quote:
13x ClassicCensusPlus\realmlist_US.lua:44: '}' expected (to close '{' at line 6) near '.'


Locals:



Quote:
1x ...rfaceClassicCensusPlus\ClassicCensusPlus-1.0.lua:4772: bad argument #1 to 'pairs' (table expected, got nil)
[C]: in function `pairs'
...rfaceClassicCensusPlus\ClassicCensusPlus-1.0.lua:4772: in function `PTR_Color_ProblemRealmGuilds_check'
...rfaceClassicCensusPlus\ClassicCensusPlus-1.0.lua:1426: in function `CensusPlus_StartCensus'
...rfaceClassicCensusPlus\ClassicCensusPlus-1.0.lua:1289: in function <rfaceClassicCensusPlus>

Locals:
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = "table expected, got nil"
= <function> defined =[C]:-1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheDeamon



Joined: 04 Sep 2019
Posts: 6
Location: Idaho, USA
WR Updates: 0
TheDeamon WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poisonenvy wrote:
Still seems to take census okay tho Wink


Doing better than I did did, saw several of the error prompts others reported, can load the interface, interact with it to some extent. But cannot get it to actually start taking a census.
_________________
Maerc - Atiesh Classic WoW (US)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1373
Location: Texas, USA
WR Updates: 9,213,104
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Period is not comma.. even if they are next to each other on the keyboard.

That is what I get for releasing a beta at the end of my day, just as a two hour maintenance window hits the servers.. sigh

Beta 3 was just pushed to Curseforge
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Poisonenvy



Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 38
Location: UK
WR Updates: 1,049,809
Poisonenvy WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very Happy Very Happy

Thank you for your time and effort on this. It's very odd doing a census in Classic compared to retail. Retail usually gives me 150-300 results. Classic .. over 3k .. at a fairly quiet time ... *eek*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Poisonenvy



Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 38
Location: UK
WR Updates: 1,049,809
Poisonenvy WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Logged in after updating and got the following:

7x Frame CensusPlusConnectedRealmButton1: Unknown function CENSUSPLUS_CONNECTEDRealmsButton_OnClick in element OnClick

also

7x CensusPlusConnectedRealmButton1: Couldn't find relative frame: CensusPlus

and

8x Frame CensusPlusConnectedRealmButton1: Unknown function CENSUSPLUS_CONNECTEDRealmsButton_OnLoad in element OnLoad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1373
Location: Texas, USA
WR Updates: 9,213,104
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check your addon list..
That looks like you have loaded CensusPlus into the Classic client.. (and have the out of date checkbox enabled.)

You should only have ClassicCensusPlus in your addon directory and in your
WTF/'"Youraccountname"/Saved Variables directory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kanegasi



Joined: 11 Aug 2010
Posts: 17

WR Updates: 861,632
Kanegasi WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pruning does not work, there's still some coalesced/connected realm code in the prune function.

I would also like to confirm the "connected button" errors above. They are caught by the default error window during loading before Swatter loads in. The relevant code causing the errors is in ClassicCensusPlus.xml:

Line 127:
Code:
<Button name="CensusPlusConnectedRealmsTemplate" virtual="true">
    <Size>
        <AbsDimension x="160" y="16" />
    </Size>
    <Layers>
        <Layer level="BORDER">
            <FontString name="$parentText" inherits="GameFontHighlight" justifyH="LEFT">
                <Size>
                    <AbsDimension x="160" y="14" />
                </Size>
                <Anchors>
                    <Anchor point="LEFT">
                        <Offset>
                            <AbsDimension x="2" y="2" />
                        </Offset>
                    </Anchor>
                </Anchors>
            </FontString>
        </Layer>
    </Layers>
    <HighlightTexture file="Interface\QuestFrame\UI-QuestTitleHighlight" alphaMode="ADD">
        <Size>
            <AbsDimension x="160" y="16" />
        </Size>
        <Anchors>
            <Anchor point="TOP">
                <Offset>
                    <AbsDimension x="0" y="0" />
                </Offset>
            </Anchor>
        </Anchors>
    </HighlightTexture>
    <Scripts>
        <OnLoad function="CENSUSPLUS_CONNECTEDRealmsButton_OnLoad" />
        <OnClick function="CENSUSPLUS_CONNECTEDRealmsButton_OnClick" />
    </Scripts>
</Button>


Line 912:
Code:
<Button name="CensusPlusConnectedRealmButton1" inherits="CensusPlusConnectedRealmsTemplate" id="1">
    <Anchors>
        <Anchor point="TOPLEFT" relativeTo="CensusPlus">
            <Offset>
                <AbsDimension x="68" y="-32" />
            </Offset>
        </Anchor>
    </Anchors>
</Button>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
killmore



Joined: 06 Sep 2005
Posts: 7

WR Updates: 0
killmore WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bringoutyourdead wrote:
Check your addon list..
That looks like you have loaded CensusPlus into the Classic client.. (and have the out of date checkbox enabled.)

You should only have ClassicCensusPlus in your addon directory and in your
WTF/'"Youraccountname"/Saved Variables directory.


I have the same 3 errors and I confirm I only have ClassicCensusPlus addon in my classic addons folder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod for Classic All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group