WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Are uploads working okay?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> Census Talks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Poisonenvy



Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 24
Location: UK
WR Updates: 980,800
Poisonenvy WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 5:31 pm    Post subject: Are uploads working okay? Reply with quote

I had a couple recently that failed .. had an "E" in the Processed column, but just assumed I'd glitched it somehow. I've had some uploads work fine, but then I spent most of the evening doing a census on two low censused realms .. uploaded the data, only for my profile to show that it had been processed, but nothing was found. There must have been something there, as one was a new realm (to me):

Apr 18, 18 17:18:41 0 0 Y
Apr 18, 18 09:10:28 123 470 Y
Apr 17, 18 14:39:48 0 0 Y
Apr 17, 18 11:53:33 111 173 Y
Apr 16, 18 08:35:29 169 589 Y
Apr 15, 18 09:25:27 0 0 E
Apr 15, 18 07:36:38 0 0 E
Apr 12, 18 16:45:15 2218 4198 Y

I had thought the previous zero was just me doing an upload with an empty file, accidentally, but not so sure, now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Poisonenvy



Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 24
Location: UK
WR Updates: 980,800
Poisonenvy WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 5:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just done another and it's also come back as zero. I'm doing some "process of elimination" at the moment to see what's going on .. but it might be something to do with the version number .. I'd updated it to the latest 7.1.2, but when it finished doing the upload it acknowledged version 7.1.1 -- so I've removed and reinstalled to see if it makes a difference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Poisonenvy



Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 24
Location: UK
WR Updates: 980,800
Poisonenvy WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 6:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

erm .. ignore me .. I'm an idiot :p

Turns out that, because I was using a starter edition version, I needed to select a different account name. Unfortunately I've not yet managed to get it working because, even though I click on the Censusplus SV file, it comes up with an error message telling me to "please click browse to select the SV file". As there's no "browse" button, I'm currently a bit stumped Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Poisonenvy



Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 24
Location: UK
WR Updates: 980,800
Poisonenvy WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm nope .. still stumped. Looks like I hadn't realised previously I needed to switch accounts to upload data from a starter edition .. and it's refusing to allow me to do so (or rather, it lets me pick the account, but then gives that error when trying to upload).

I've been using a starter edition for a while to get data, but because I'd also been using my live account, I hadn't really paid much attention to the numbers uploaded, just that something was being uploaded.

It's only now, when I've created a starter account on my husbands computer, so I can do some more collecting whilst using my computer for other things, that I've realised the starter editions probably have had problems for a while .. any solutions?


PS .. sorry, I forgot to mention, I've narrowed it down, I think, to the Uniuploader.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Poisonenvy



Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 24
Location: UK
WR Updates: 980,800
Poisonenvy WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 10:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorted .. I found a post waaay back about this, and it turns out it was simply a matter of copying a savedvariables.lua file from elsewhere into that account:

bringoutyourdead wrote:
Ok I figured out the problem.

Uniuploader is constructing the valid directory to your saved variables by finding a file that Blizzard used(/uses?).
The client on initial account start creates the file and populates it, but now that all this information is stored on the server to prevent hacking.. Blizzard doesn't really care if the file exists anymore.

In your \World of Warcraft\WTF\Account\{your specific account id}\ folder should be a SavedVariables.lua
If this file has been deleted then Uniuploader fails on that account.

the contents are as follows: Though truth be told it could be a blank line only.. Blizzard doesn't look for this anymore.(see edit below)


CHANNELPULLOUT_OPTIONS = {
["displayActive"] = true,
["name"] = "Channel Roster",
}



edit: Actually Blizzard might... but nobody in their right mind would be.. the above config information is/was for Blizzards horrible voice chat.
edit2: Blizzard creates the file for all accounts even if they block the feature on Starter accounts.
edit3: I copied over a standard file from another account and erased everything except a space,CR,LF from the file.. making a 3 byte file.
Game runs fine.. Voice settings can be enable.. voice chat channel can be added.. I didn't actually test voice.. since it never has worked worth beans for me.
on logout and on client exit.. the 3 byte file isn't touched.. Blizzard doesn't use it anymore.


http://162.254.149.72/forum/viewtopic.php?p=41456&sid=cd8321ce77410708c02e32535c7d237f#41456

So all I did was copy it from my main account \World of Warcraft\WTF\Account\{main account ID}\ to my starter account \World of Warcraft\WTF\Account\{starter account ID}\
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
lunacystardust



Joined: 30 Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Location: Terra Firma
WR Updates: 340,919
lunacystardust WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2018 11:36 am    Post subject: uploads not working Reply with quote

I have been trying to upload for the past few days and they are not showing that I uploaded anything. There are no Censusplus.lua in wtf-savedvariables only two files from blizzard. Mine is in the addon folder. I installed vis twitch and also manually. I go to take the survey and the exit game go to choose Censusplus.lua to upload the file and I get this: But my profile shows I have submitted nothing new. Not sure what I am doing wrong, something is off.
Thank You for your help. I have Battle for Azeroth.
CensusPlus
File appears to be valid, checking your version number.

Checking your file
Found CensusPlus Database
Found CensusPlus Info Data
Found Locale => Locale: EU\" )then <Found> Locale: EU\" )then <Found> Version: <Found> Version: <Found> Version: <Found> Version: <Found> Version: <Found> Version: <Found> Locale: <Found> Locale: US\"; <Found> Locale: EU\"; <Found> Locale: ??\"; <Found> Locale: <Found> Locale: <Found> Locale: <=
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1261
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
WR Updates: 9,204,147
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 1:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Two things..
lunacystardust wrote:
I go to take the survey and the exit game go to choose Censusplus.lua to upload the file

Are you trying to use the twitch client to upload data to this site? (is that even possible?, it is certainly not supported by this site.
Use the submit upload page here
http://www.warcraftrealms.com/upload.php
to upload data
After you are comfortable uploading data.. and if your datafile size grows to larger then about 8MB, you can switch over to using the Uniuploader app to compress your data for transmission.
OR
Shrink your datafile size by using the Prune option in the addon.

2nd.
You are trying to upload the addon itself.. and not the data.

You will need to look for where your computer is storing the data.
see http://www.warcraftrealms.com/upload.php
for some of the possible locations.

The correct one will be determined by which version of Windows you have,
when and how you installed World of Warcraft,
what type of World of Warcraft account you are playing (paid or trial).

On my machine the data is stored as C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\WTF\Account\%account%\SavedVariables\CensusPlus.lua

where %account% is actually your account name either selected by you on the paid accounts or by Blizzard on the trial accounts.

The data file itself will contain ( and possibly start with )
CensusPlus_Database = {

That is the starting signal for storing a database table from the World of warcraft client.
The addon asks Wow to store the following tables:
CensusPlus_Database, CensusPlus_CRealms, CensusPlus_Guilds, CensusPlus_JobQueue

any of the above tables could be first in your data file, the WoW client determines the order (the order has been known to change from time to time)

also under each character can also have data saved for the per character options in the addon, but this is only used for the addon operations, and you do not need to worry about it at all.
## SavedVariablesPerCharacter: CensusPlus_PerCharInfo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lunacystardust



Joined: 30 Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Location: Terra Firma
WR Updates: 340,919
lunacystardust WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 5:44 pm    Post subject: Thank you found it Reply with quote

Hi yes thank you I found it, it was under my name C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\WTF\Account\name\SavedVariables. I just had to click down one more level and there it was, clicked prosses and it worked Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> Census Talks All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group