WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Blank census

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> Census Talks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Raindance



Joined: 26 Jun 2007
Posts: 10

WR Updates: 893,842
Raindance WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 11:22 am    Post subject: Blank census Reply with quote

For some reason, the cenus is going blank. Like I login and to do a scan and it is wiped. Or While playing wow it is wiped. Including the settings as well. As I have it set to do a scan every 5 minutes. Any idea why this happens?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1219
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
WR Updates: 9,184,629
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it wiped or are you just not seeing it?
Turn on verbose mode in options to see what is happening.
click on the CensusButton to open, close and open again the main window.
Or click the first realm to select it and click again to go back to all member realms if in a connected realm set.
A user input or end of Census run event needs to happen to trigger the main screen update.
Updating on the fly, would be a bad thing.. much like a number of combat loggers.

Did you update to the newest version that was released 4/26?
The new version forces a ONE TIME ONLY purge of all your data.
You then go into options and reset your preferred settings and then do Census runs as desired.

The only reasons the data would be wiped after a census is either by:
Pressing the PURGE button or
typing /census purge or
maybe your data file is corrupt and Blizzard is having problems writing the file.

I would suggest deleting the \Interface\Addons\CensusPlus directory and copying in the new version as a clean install.
The above may be overkill ..

Another possibility is something really wrong with your CensusPlus.lua data file in your /Accounts/xxxxxx/SavedVariables folder.
Deleting that and then log in on a character.. log out.. and log back in will recreate the basic Data layout.
The first log in you may see an error (depending on your settings) as CensusPlus is looking for saved data that doesn't exist until the first log out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raindance



Joined: 26 Jun 2007
Posts: 10

WR Updates: 893,842
Raindance WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Totally wiped. Yup updated and this has happened before over the years. Like I did many scans over 3 days, I go to update and it is empty.

By the sounds of it corrupted data?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1219
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
WR Updates: 9,184,629
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Corrupted something
You might want to consider doing a Scan and Repair of the WoW client
You launch that from the options item on the Battle.net launcher app on the World of Warcraft game selection screen.

Blizzard controls the saving and loading of data, and control of all the Global tables.

No one else seems to be having this problem with CensusPlus.. as far as I know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raindance



Joined: 26 Jun 2007
Posts: 10

WR Updates: 893,842
Raindance WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well now I ma getting today

CensusPlus
File appears to be valid, checking your version number.

Checking your file
I was unable to determine what version of CensusPlus you are using. The latest version is 6.4.0. Please download the latest version and rerun CensusPlus. Your data will not be accepted unless submitted using the latest version of CensusPlus. You can get the latest version here :

http://www.warcraftrealms.com/censusplus.php

99.9% of the time it is due to uploading the wrong file. You want to be sure you are uploading the file located at

/World of Warcraft/WTF/Accounts/####/SavedVariables/CensusPlus.lua

and not the file located at:

/World of Warcraft/WTF/Accounts/####/SERVER_NAME/CHARACTER_NAME/SavedVariables/CensusPlus.lua.

Also, be sure you have exited the game before you attempt to upload.

Thank you for your contribution!

When I am running the latest version
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1219
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
WR Updates: 9,184,629
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am at a total loss here...
During the last 10 days or so your userid had more then 11 successful uploads
(one of which was an exact duplicate of the previous.. so the update number were 0 0)

I see you are doing straight web uploads (your files are small enough that you are not having size problems.)

What the message you are seeing is telling me, is that you appear to have an internet data transfer problem.

You might want to consider using the UniUploader process.. as that will insure you don't actually pick the wrong file accidentally.
Also since it compresses the file for transmission, you get a small window for data corruption during transfer and zip data check sum verification.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raindance



Joined: 26 Jun 2007
Posts: 10

WR Updates: 893,842
Raindance WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2016 1:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried UniUploader and install and configured it and never got anything to upload. The census file is only 3.72mb so not even that big.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1219
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
WR Updates: 9,184,629
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2016 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For Uniupload please be sure you are following Balgair's sticky notes
http://www.warcraftrealms.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4591&highlight=uniuploader
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raindance



Joined: 26 Jun 2007
Posts: 10

WR Updates: 893,842
Raindance WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2016 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Done that, configured it as it says. Uploaded as It says and in the Updates log, it says nothing uploaded? That is the same Issue I had before

Now I upload as usual I get the usual

Quote:
CensusPlus
File appears to be valid, checking your version number.

Checking your file
Found CensusPlus Database
Found CensusPlus Info Data
Found Locale => Locale: EU <Found> Version: 6.4.0 <=
Version check complete!

Thank you for submitting your file! It will be processed soon and the data will be added to all listed data!
But if I sue UniUploader, it never shows in the log as uploaded?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1219
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
WR Updates: 9,184,629
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2016 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

after pressing upload button in UniUploader
Go to debug tab.. and you can see the process of uploading
after the logging stops with a -1 result code (good upload)
Go to the Server Response tab and you will see the chat back from the server about your upload.

If you don't see valid result.. you can copy the debug data to file and paste that into a PM to me here.
I will see if I can help from that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1219
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
WR Updates: 9,184,629
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2016 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh and one more thing... check to verify the following directory exists.

WTF\Account\SavedVariables

Blizzard at one time used this directory but they don't any longer.. so you might not have it.
Being an older program Uniuploader tests against that directory name to verify your getting your data from a valid directory tree.
If Uniuploader doesn't see the directory it won't process and upload the data.

You don't need any files in the directory .. just the directory itself.. mine is empty.
If you were still running from an original CD install upgraded.. you might have old files in that directory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> Census Talks All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group