WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Census+ and Spartan UI Artwork

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Poisonenvy



Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 24
Location: UK
WR Updates: 967,511
Poisonenvy WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2014 4:39 am    Post subject: Census+ and Spartan UI Artwork Reply with quote

I've only just realised that I've not been uploading any info for a while .. when i've investigated I've tracked it down to a specific part of a specific addon.

I disabled ALL addons other than Census+ and it worked okay.

When I re-enabled my other addons one at a time, I managed to narrow it down to Spartan UI .. but only when the "artwork" part of it was loaded. Which is a problem as that is the main point of Spartan UI.

With the artwork loaded, Census+ opens, shows the interface, but when you try to actually run it, it completes immediately saying it didn't find anyone.

It looks like they are putting out fairly regular updates to Spartan at the moment, so I'll keep an eye on it and see if a fix turns up.

The most recent alpha update at the moment allows census+ to work, but it is a bit broken (as the artwork part of it wasn't working!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1261
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
WR Updates: 9,204,147
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2014 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Multiple problems seen here.

An already spotted problem in Wholib uses a variable that can be modified by other addons.
This was noticed and a suggested fix has been sent to the library manager.

The current SpartanUI is very addon unfriendly as it leaks a number of standardized words as global variable instead of making them localized to the addon.

The file that seems to be the our culprit is SpartanUI\scripts\Module-FontSettings.lua
Which leaks the common words 'flags' and 'size' as globals. The first is what is killing Wholib.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Poisonenvy



Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 24
Location: UK
WR Updates: 967,511
Poisonenvy WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2014 4:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah right, okay thanks. Is there anything I can do, other than either disable it when needed or waiting for an update?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 1261
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
WR Updates: 9,204,147
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2014 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you have any comfort with editing code.

You can go to http://www.wowace.com/addons/wholib/tickets/25-swatter-error/

and make the change as suggested by Esiemiat.
But be aware this might (not likely) break other addons that use the Libwho-2.0 library.

I added this change to my personal copy of CensusPlus and found that I could do census runs with the SpartanUI suite enable.
But do be aware if you run any error catcher code.. SpartanUI generates a number of errors and warnings.
It needs serious fixing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Poisonenvy



Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 24
Location: UK
WR Updates: 967,511
Poisonenvy WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2014 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay thank you for that. I may just run CensusPlus for a while on my banker character and make sure that one doesn't use Spartan, and hope they fix it properly. I know they've been doing a few changes to it recently, so fingers crossed it will get sorted.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nosredna2101



Joined: 04 Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Location: Minnesota
WR Updates: 7,285
nosredna2101 WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2015 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you submitted this to SpartanUI's Authors yet? I know he responds really quickly if you post something on http://SpartanUI.net/. The Curse comments are not all that reliable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Poisonenvy



Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 24
Location: UK
WR Updates: 967,511
Poisonenvy WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nosredna2101 wrote:
Have you submitted this to SpartanUI's Authors yet? I know he responds really quickly if you post something on http://SpartanUI.net/. The Curse comments are not all that reliable.


I've done so now.

http://spartanui.net/question/i-have-an-addon-that-tracks-server-population-and-spartan-is-causing-it-to-fail/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group