WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Unable to open local roster file.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> WarcraftRealms Developers
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Aibo



Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 9

WR Updates: 0
Aibo WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2005 6:46 am    Post subject: Unable to open local roster file. Reply with quote

Hi. I got a new host and now it works: http://dun-morogh.gigapage.net/census/census.php
But if I try to include it there is: Unable to open local roster file.

I just include it with http://dun-morogh.gigapage.net/?content=census/census

A script adds the .php.

Whats my fault? Hope anyone can help.

Aibo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2005 9:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Without knowing more details, I can't really tell. It is possible that it has to do with your directory structure though. If your

http://dun-morogh.gigapage.net/?content=census/census

is looking for the local roster file in the root directory but the local file is actually in the /census/ directory, then that could be your problem. Just guesses here though as I have no idea what your setup is or any of the code behind.
_________________
phpbb:phpinfo()
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Aibo



Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 9

WR Updates: 0
Aibo WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2005 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I copy the code u postet here. Just change the Serverdatafile.

The structure is: index.php in no folder, just on ftp. And census in the census folder.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2005 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If such is the case, then it could very well be that it is looking for the local roster file in the root directory. Either hav it look for it in the /census directory or move the file and to the root directory and change the code to write it there.
_________________
phpbb:phpinfo()
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Aibo



Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 9

WR Updates: 0
Aibo WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2005 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok it works now. Thanks a lot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aibo



Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 9

WR Updates: 0
Aibo WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2005 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok i got another problen.
Heres the page atm: http://dun-morogh.gigapage.net/index.php?content=census/census

But the content of kgroster is still the file i downloaded here. I change the code to census/kgroster everywhere but it's still not working.

I uploadet the hole code in a .txt file here http://people.freenet.de/goplay/code.txt

Hope anyone see my fault.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2005 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What realm are you wanting to load data for?

If you are trying to load a different realm than Dun Morough, then you need to change this line:

$filename = "http://www.warcraftrealms.com/exports/download.php?fname=EU-Dun Morogh.csv.gz";

to fetch the realm you are looking for.
_________________
phpbb:phpinfo()
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Aibo



Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 9

WR Updates: 0
Aibo WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2005 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I already change $filename = "http://www.warcraftrealms.com/exports/download.php?fname=EU-Khaz'goroth.csv.gz"; to
$filename = "http://www.warcraftrealms.com/exports/download.php?fname=EU-Dun Morogh.csv.gz";

Dun Morogh is the server i want to show. But the data in kgroster is still form Khaz'goroth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2005 1:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, your local file, located here:

http://dun-morogh.gigapage.net/census/kgroster.csv

is still data for Khaz'Goroth. Which means you have never downloaded a new KG file.

When I look at your status file at:

http://dun-morogh.gigapage.net/census/status.txt

I notice that the value there is way too big. Try setting the value to 0 and then load the page and see what happens.
_________________
phpbb:phpinfo()
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Aibo



Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 9

WR Updates: 0
Aibo WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2005 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which value do u mean?
The status.txt? I set it to 0 but no change.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aibo



Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 9

WR Updates: 0
Aibo WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 4:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 10:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's still not set to zero?

http://dun-morogh.gigapage.net/census/status.txt
_________________
phpbb:phpinfo()
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Aibo



Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 9

WR Updates: 0
Aibo WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It updated the status.txt with the new file form here.

I changed status.txt to 0 but its up to date with every connect i think.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

email me your script file

rollie@warcraftrealms.com
_________________
phpbb:phpinfo()
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> WarcraftRealms Developers All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group